• You do not need to register if you are not going to pay the yearly fee to post. If you register please click here or log in go to "settings" then "my account" then "User Upgrades" and you can renew.

Weekly College Football Pick-Em - Week 14 (Final Week)

Cornjob

Recruit
Apologies for not getting the games out sooner last week. We lost a couple players. I'm sure the holiday had something to do with it, but I also didn't give folks a lot of notice.

Note, I made an error in grading the prior week's results which short-changed SDRed by one (he actually had 7 correct) which put him in a tie for the overall lead prior to this week's games.

PasadenaHusker has sole possession of the lead going into the final week. HuskerSoup led the most weeks, but he's fallen on hard times the past two weeks. He also has the ignominious accomplishment of being the only back-to-back Legend (with 2 correct this past week).
Low Country Husker and YUENGLING share the Leaders title, with 8 correct last week.

And now, the final 10 games to pick. Good luck folks, and thanks for participating!
TotalW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W10W11W12W13W14Season Total
PasadenaHusker77746668573666777
SdRed76864689535547676
HuskerSoup71757575585663271
YUENGLING71564748544565871
HuskerNash69865555293564669
Full Husker68875665545455368
dnyelator68757656355537468
HuskerWeatherman68767744653437568
HuskerInTideland68844766273564668
Redleg67854855453464667
Ackos67544975383355667
WeNeedMorePower6577675556534565
katymac65644645474657365
CrnhskrBob6575566583475465
Low Country Husker6555555583655865
cthusker64762744654537464
Red Reign64556664741456564
hskrdavey6463677356834664
Florida Husker64765746552344664
Stuck in the South62666525246555562
TnHusker8762665744472344662
Sodak Dick6184428577425561
BGRed61633434367457661
mjohnson606557554576560
Cornjob6095455546365360
All 'N' 01180860844634852325660
Middle-aged_Ball_Coach599464462567659
68hskr59563532384555559
Real Red in IN56753565132538356
DrNUke54757647563454
skerinks5366644145453553
HayBroncSker507437554433550
CO4NU4464374744544
HUSKER HOT SAUCE386663546238
AlaskaCorn35764553535
Finn Mertens34556345634
sdhusker3365746533
Floydhusker3256467432
BigRed Mosquito31426644531
BuckMenu24765624
ThotDoc246355524
Smtower72321736521
Pops1676316
Husker In Oklahoma16373316
MHKHusker147714
HskrRedTilImDead115611
ksuhusker999
Frosty19809549
Boro Husker888
clove8828888
SoDakDinie888
BuffSurveyor888
webhusker888
Puget Sound Husker777
dHUSKERc777
dotsey777
Pop Corn777
NewYorksker777
Hooked on Huskers777
NY Husker777
ThrowFar60777
BigRedFA666
MSUHusker666
RedRum666
CrabHusker555
blackshirt red555
CragarSS555
Sgt Schultz444
Trapped in Iowa444
 

Cornjob

Recruit
Week 14 Games - Championship Week
1 - Western Kentucky @ UTSA
2 - Oregon @ Utah
3 - Kent St @ Northern Illinois
4 - Baylor @ Oklahoma St
5 - Utah St @ San Diego St
6 - Appalachian St @ Louisian
7 - Houston @ Cincinnati
8 - Georgia @ Alabama
9 - Michigan @ Iowa
10 - Pittsburgh @ Wake Forest
11 - USC @ California (make up game)

Edit - Note, you'll need to make a fresh pick for the make-up game. I'm ignoring the original picks before it got post-poned.
 
Last edited:

Cornjob

Recruit
Week 14 Games - Championship Week
1 - Western Kentucky @ UTSA
2 - Oregon @ Utah
3 - Kent St @ Northern Illinois
4 - Baylor @ Oklahoma St
5 - Utah St @ San Diego St (gotta pick my alma mater)
6 - Appalachian St @ Louisiana
7 - Houston @ Cincinnati
8 - Georgia @ Alabama
9 - Michigan @ Iowa
10 - Pittsburgh @ Wake Forest
11 - USC @ California (make up game)
 

All 'N' 011808

Former Walk-on
5 Year Member
1 - Western Kentucky
2 - Utah
3 - Northern Illinois
4 - Oklahoma St
5 - San Diego St
6 - Louisiana
7 - Cincinnati
8 - Georgia
9 - Michigan
10 - Pittsburgh
11 - California
 

Full Husker

Recruit
10 Year Member
1 -UTSA
2 - Oregon
3 - Kent St
4 - Oklahoma St
5 - San Diego St
6 - Appalachian St
7 - Cincinnati
8 - Georgia
9 - Michigan
10 -Wake Forest
11 - USC
 

cthusker

You talken to me?
5 Year Member
UTSA
Utah
Kent St
Oklahoma St
San Diego St
Appalachian S
Cincinnati
Georgia
Michigan
Wake Forest
USC
 

skerinks

Recruit
5 Year Member
Week 14 Games - Championship Week
1 - UTSA
2 - Oregon
3 - Northern Illinois
4 - Oklahoma St
5 - San Diego St
6 -Louisian
7 - Cincinnati
8 - Georgia
9 - Michigan
10 - Wake Forest
11 - USC (make up game)
 

Ackos

Husker Fan
15 Year Member
Western Kentucky
Oregon
Northern Illinois
Oklahoma St
San Diego St
Louisiana
Cincinnati
Georgia
Michigan
Wake Forest
USC
 

68hskr

Travel Squad
15 Year Member
1 - Western Kentucky @ UTSA
2 - Oregon @ Utah
3 - Kent St @ Northern Illinois
4 - Baylor @ Oklahoma St
5 - Utah St @ San Diego St
6 - Appalachian St @ Louisian
7 - Houston @ Cincinnati
8 - Georgia @ Alabama
9 - Michigan @ Iowa
10 - Pittsburgh @ Wake Forest
11 - USC @ California (make up game)
 

HayBroncSker

Red Shirt
2 Year Member
1 - Western Kentucky
2 - Utah
3 - Northern Illinois
4 - Oklahoma St
5 - San Diego St
6 - Appalachian St
7 - Cincinnati
8 - Alabama
9 - Michigan
10 - Wake Forest
11 - California
 

WeNeedMorePower

Totally oblivious
5 Year Member
Week 14 Games - Championship Week
1 - Western Kentucky @ UTSA
2 - Oregon @ Utah
3 - Kent St @ Northern Illinois
4 - Baylor @ Oklahoma St
5 - Utah St @ San Diego St
6 - Appalachian St @ Louisiana
7 - Houston @ Cincinnati
8 - Georgia @ Alabama
9 - Michigan @ Iowa
10 - Pittsburgh @ Wake Forest
11 - USC @ California (make up game)
 

dnyelator

Recruit
10 Year Member
1 - UTSA
2 - Utah
3 - Northern Illinois
4 - Baylor
5 - Utah St
6 - Appalachian St
7 - Cincinnati
8 - Georgia
9 - Michigan
10 - Wake Forest
11 - USC
 

Sodak Dick

Recruit
5 Year Member
1 - UTSA
2 - Utah
3 - Northern Illinois
4 - Oklahoma St
5 - San Diego St
6 - Louisian
7 - Cincinnati
8 - Alabama
9 - Iowa
10 - Wake Forest
11 - USC
 

YUENGLING

Junior Varsity
10 Year Member
Week 14 Games - Championship Week
1 - Western Kentucky @ UTSA
2 - Oregon @ Utah
3 - Kent St @ Northern Illinois
4 - Baylor @ Oklahoma St
5 - Utah St @ San Diego St
6 - Appalachian St @ Louisian
7 - Houston @ Cincinnati
8 - Georgia @ Alabama
9 - Michigan @ Iowa
10 - Pittsburgh @ Wake Forest
11 - USC @ California (make up game)

Edit - Note, you'll need to make a fresh pick for the make-up game. I'm ignoring the original picks before it got post-poned.
UTSA
UTAH
Kent State
Oklahoma State
San Diego State
Appalachian St.
Houston
Georgia
Michigan
Pittsburgh
USC
 
Last edited:

HuskerSoup

Recruit
10 Year Member
1 - UTSA
2 - Oregon
3 - Northern Illinois
4 - Oklahoma St
5 - San Diego St
6 - Louisiana
7 - Cincinnati
8 - Georgia
9 - Michigan
10 - Pittsburgh
11 - USC
 
Top