• You do not need to register if you are not going to pay the yearly fee to post. If you register please click here or log in go to "settings" then "my account" then "User Upgrades" and you can renew.

Nebraska hosts Illinois - Haymarket Park - Friday - 4-26-19 - Game 1 of 3 - 7:32 p.m. (CT)

CrnhskrBob

Husker Immortal
15 Year Member
Illinois (26-13, 6-6 Big Ten) at Nebraska (22-14, 11-4 Big Ten)
April 26-28, 2019
Hawks Field at Haymarket Park • Lincoln, Neb.


Friday, April 26 • 7:32 p.m. (CT)
TV:
Big Ten Network
Radio: Husker Sports Network
Matt Waldron (5-0) vs. Andy Fisher (4-1)

Saturday, April 27 • 2:02 p.m. (CT)
TV:
NET
Radio: Husker Sports Network
Nate Fisher (4-2) vs. Ty Weber (3-1)

Sunday, April 28 • 11:05 a.m. (CT)
Video Stream:
BTN Plus
Radio: Husker Sports Network
Reece Eddins (4-2) vs. Cyrillo Watson (4-1)
 
Last edited:

CrnhskrBob

Husker Immortal
15 Year Member
The Nebraska baseball team (22-14, 11-4 Big Ten) returns home to continue Big Ten play when the Huskers host Illinois (26-13, 6-6 Big Ten) for a three-game series at Hawks Field this weekend. NU is ranked 37th in the latest RPI, while Illinois comes in at the No. 23 spot.

The Huskers and Fighting Illini square off Friday at 7:32 p.m. (CT) on the Big Ten Network. The first 1,000 fans into the game will get a “LNK” City Edition baseball cap.

The series continues on Saturday at 2:02 p.m., on NET before Sunday’s finale, set for 11:05 a.m. Sunday marks “Love 4 Laney & Katie Day,” which will include a T-shirt giveaway for the first 1,000 fans. It is also Sunday Family Fun Day at Haymarket Park, which includes a pregame face painter and balloon twister.

The rest of the article:

http://www.huskers.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=100&ATCLID=211801468
 

CrnhskrBob

Husker Immortal
15 Year Member
Supposed to go dancing, but Linda's not feeling up to par. Seems, her sciatic is acting up, again.

If so, I'll be around.

GO BIG RED!!! LETS TAKE 3!!! :Broom::Broom::Broom:
 
Last edited:

CrnhskrBob

Husker Immortal
15 Year Member
Illinois Baseball Roster - 2019

2 Jimmy Burnette LHP L/L So. 6-2 195 Chicago, Ill. St. Laurence
3 Jack Yalowitz OF L/L Sr. 5-11 180 Chicago, Ill. Loyola Academy
4 Ben Troike SS R/R Jr. 5-10 170 Tinley Park, Ill. Lincoln-Way North
6 Michael Massey 2B L/R Jr. 6-0 190 Palos Park, Ill. Brother Rice
7 Ty Weber RHP R/R Jr. 6-4 215 Menomonee Falls, Wis. Menomonee Falls
8 Ryan Haff 1B/DH R/R R-Sr. 5-11 195 Oakbrook, Ill. Hinsdale Central
9 Jacob Campbell C R/R Fr. 6-0 205 Janesville, Wis. Janesville Craig
10 Josh Garner RHP R/R Jr. 6-2 210 Plainfield, Ill. Plainfield North Parkland College
12 Michael Michalak 1B/3B/OF R/R Sr. 6-3 180 Rochester, Minn. Mayo Des Moines Area CC
13 Ryan Schmitt RHP R/R Jr. 5-9 205 Hartland, Wis. Arrowhead
15 David Craan C R/R Sr. 6-0 180 Chicago, Ill. Whitney Young
16 Caleb Larson RHP R/R Fr. 6-3 180 Wheaton, Ill. Wheaton-Warrenville South
18 Kellen Sarver C/1B L/R R-Fr. 6-2 200 Champaign, Ill. Centennial
19 Ryan Kutt RHP R/R So. 6-3 195 Orland Park, Ill. Brother Rice
20 Branden Comia INF R/R Fr. 5-10 195 Orland Park, Ill. Carl Sandburg
21 Zak Devermann LHP L/L Sr. 6-2 205 Oswego, Ill. Oswego East
22 Cyrillo Watson RHP R/R Jr. 6-1 195 Cudahy, Wis. South Milwaukee
23 Tyler Engel UT/RHP R/R Sr. 5-10 170 Ipava, Ill. VIT
25 Nathan Lavender LHP L/L Fr. 6-2 220 Hudson, Ill. El Paso Gridley
26 Garrett Acton RHP L/R Jr. 6-2 215 Lemont, Ill. Lemont Parkland College
27 Grant Van Scoy INF R/R Sr. 5-10 175 Papillion, Neb. LaVista Southeast CC
28 Andrew Dyke OF R/R R-So. 6-0 200 Alsip, Ill. Brother Rice
29 Cam McDonald INF/OF R/R Fr. 6-5 185 Ladd, Ill. Hall Township
31 Casey Dodge 1B/DH R/R Sr. 6-0 190 Barrington, Ill. Barrington
32 Jeff Korte C L/R Sr. 5-8 190 Melbourne, Fla. Melbourne Eastern Florida State College
33 Quinn Snarskis RHP R/R Sr. 6-0 185 Chicago, Ill. Fenwick St. Joseph's College
36 Josh Harris LHP L/L So. 6-2 195 Beecher, Ill. Beecher Kankakee CC
37 Zac Taylor OF R/R R-Sr. 6-1 185 Downers Grove, Ill. Downers Grove South Houston
38 Andy Fisher LHP L/L R-Sr. 6-1 185 Bowling Green, Ohio Bowling Green Eastern Illinois
41 Aidan Maldonado RHP R/R Fr. 5-11 180 Rosemount, Minn. Rosemount
42 Riley Gowens RHP R/R Fr. 6-2 215 Libertyville, Ill. Libertyville
43 Sean Leland RHP R/R R-Sr. 6-4 210 Orland Park, Ill. Carl Sandburg Louisville
44 Quinten Sefcik RHP L/R R-Sr. 6-1 215 Wauconda, Ill. Carmel Catholic

Dan Hartleb Head Coach
Drew Dickinson Assistant Coach (Pitching)
Adam Christ Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Curt Courtwright Volunteer Assistant Coach

 
Last edited:

CrnhskrBob

Husker Immortal
15 Year Member

Nebraska Baseball Roster - 2019

5 Joe Acker - R/R OF 6-0 192 Jr. Waukesha, Wis. (Marquette)
6 Mike Addante - L/R OF 5-9 175 So. Algonquin, Ill. (Harry D. Jacobs)
7 Angelo Altavilla - S/R INF 6-1 195 Sr. Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North)
44 Bo Blessie - R/R RHP 6-4 170 Fr. Midland, Texas (Lee)
29 Cam Chick - S/R INF 5-9 175 Fr. Rocheport, Mo. (Hickman)
26 Carter Cross - R/R OF 6-0 188 So. Fairview, Pa. (Cathedral Prep)
37 Connor Curry - R/L LHP 6-3 211 So. Lincoln, Neb. (Southeast)
30 Reece Eddins - R/R RHP 6-5 210 Sr. Lee's Summit, Mo. (Blue Springs South)
40 Caleb Feekin - L/L LHP 6-3 200 Fr. Papillion, Neb. (Papillion La Vista)
18 Nate Fisher - L/L LHP 6-1 205 Sr. Yutan, Neb. (Yutan)
55 Ethan Frazier - R/R RHP 6-2 200 Sr. Lee's Summit, Mo. (Blue Springs South)
11 Drew Gilin - L/R INF 6-2 185 Fr. Omaha, Neb. (Millard South)
34 Colby Gomes - R/R INF/RHP 6-5 225 Fr. Omaha, Neb. (Millard West)
39 Mojo Hagge - L/R OF 5-7 174 Jr. Omaha, Neb. (Skutt Catholic)
16 Nolan Hakel - L/L OF 6-0 185 Sr. Lincoln, Neb. (Hutchinson CC) (Pius X)
2 Jaxon Hallmark - R/R INF/OF 5-10 175 So. Midland, Texas (Midland)
21 Brett Hammit - R/R INF 6-3 205 Fr. Nixa, Mo. (Nixa)
31 Gunner Hellstrom - R/R C 6-4 210 So. Simi Valley, Calif. (Grace Brethren)
3 Alex Henwood - L/R INF 5-9 168 Sr. Appleton, Wis. (Appleton North)
48 Byron Hood - R/R RHP 5-11 185 Sr. Roca, Neb. (Norris)
45 Trey Kissack - R/R RHP 5-11 188 Jr. Grand Island, Neb. (UNC-Greensboro/Southeast CC) (Grand Island)
22 Ben Klenke - L/R UTL 6-2 205 Jr. Seward, Neb. (Seward)
13 Chad Luensmann - R/R RHP 6-4 237 Jr. Altoona, Pa. (Bellwood-Antis)
41 Tyler Martin - L/L LHP 6-2 195 Fr. Webb City, Mo. (Webb City)
24 Aaron Palensky - R/R OF 5-11 180 So. Papillion, Neb. (Southeast CC) (Papillion La Vista South)
47 Robbie Palkert - R/R RHP 6-3 202 Jr. Golden Valley, Minn. (Hopkins)
19 Kyle Perry - L/L LHP 6-0 170 Fr. Omaha, Neb. (Millard South)
33 Blake Peterson - L/R OF 6-2 175 Fr. Loomis, Calif. (Granite Bay)
38 Ty Roseberry - R/R 1B 6-1 220 Jr. Kearney, Neb. (Nebraska-Kearney) (Kearney)
25 Luke Roskam - L/R C/INF 6-2 218 Jr. Chaska, Minn. (Chaska)
8 Shay Schanaman - R/R INF/RHP 6-0 195 Fr. Grand Island, Neb. (Grand Island)
49 Max Schreiber - R/R RHP 6-4 191 So. Cardington, Ohio (Highland)
1 Spencer Schwellenbach - R/R INF/RHP 6-1 200 Fr. Saginaw, Mich. (Saginaw Heritage)
14 Kenneth Sorenson - L/R C/OF 5-11 188 So. Stone Mountain, Ga. (St. Pius X)
43 Gareth Stroh - L/L LHP 6-2 200 Sr. Kearney, Neb. (Purdue/Coffeyville CC) (Gibbon)
20 Paul Tillotson - R/R RHP 6-2 205 So. Monument, Colo. (Lewis-Palmer)
10 Matt Waldron - R/R RHP 6-2 185 Sr. Omaha, Neb. (Westside)
32 Mike Waldron - R/R UTL 6-2 203 Sr. Omaha, Neb. (Westside)
28 Keegan Watson - R/R OF 6-3 198 So. Fountaintown, Ind. (New Palestine)


NU BASEBALL - 2019 COACHES
Darin Erstad - Head Coach
Ted Silva - Associate Head Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
Mike Kirby - Assistant Head Coach
Curtis Ledbetter - Volunteer Assistant Coach

Lucas Novotny - Strength Coach
Tanner Lubach - Director of Operations
Kevin Otto - Assistant Director of Operations
Jerry Weber - Athletic Trainer
Nate Lamberty - Graduate Athletic Trainer
Andrew Christensen - Graduate Manager
Michael Pritchard - Graduate Manager
Trey Bebee - Student Manager
Patrick Mruz - Student Manager
Kendrick Umphreys - Student Manager
Kyle Webber - Student Manager
Renee Brinkmann - Baseball Secretary










 
Top