• You do not need to register if you are not going to pay the yearly fee to post. If you register please click here or log in go to "settings" then "my account" then "User Upgrades" and you can renew.

GAME 1: PU @ NU [W 17-0]

huskermike

Cyber Traveler
10 Year Member
2 of 3 HUSKER games on TV this weekend: :Rockon: :Mfclap: :Corn2:

Fri @ 6:35 PM CT on NET,

Sun @ 12:05 PM CT on ESPNU.

Sorry CBob & carrollton for starting this thread early but I'll be gone before game time and back after it starts. :) For
&
. :D

So, with that said:

LET'S GO CORNHUSKERS!!!
NOW GO BEAT THE BOILERMAKERS!!!

⚾ :Balloons: :Cheer2: :Huskers: :Cheer2: :Balloons:

⚾ :Shout: :Banana: :Mfclap: - :Corn2: - :Rockon: :Hooray:
 
Last edited:

CrnhskrBob

Husker Immortal
15 Year Member
2 of 3 HUSKER games on TV this weekend: :Rockon: :Mfclap: :Corn2:

Fri @ 6:35 PM CT on NET



Check it out around game time

Sun @ 12:05 PM CT on ESPNU.

Sorry CBob & carrollton for starting this thread early but I'll be gone before game time and back after it starts. :) For
&
. :D

So, with that said:

LET'S GO CORNHUSKERS!!!
NOW GO BEAT THE BOILERMAKERS!!!

⚾ :Balloons: :Cheer2: :Huskers: :Cheer2: :Balloons:

⚾ :Shout: :Banana: :Mfclap: - :Corn2: - :Rockon: :Hooray:
Hey, we have no jurisdiction on this. :) I will add the audio for the game, though. :)

http://www.huskers.com/mediaPortal/player.dbml?&&DB_OEM_ID=100&DB_OEM_ID=100&DB_OEM_ID=100

Friday
5 April
6:00 PM
Baseball vs. Purdue

I found this:

http://netnebraska.org/basic-page/sports/college-baseball-net-sports
Check it out before game time.
 
Last edited:

CrnhskrBob

Husker Immortal
15 Year Member
Purdue (10-17, 4-1 Big Ten) at Nebraska (14-9, 4-2 Big Ten)
April 5-7, 2019
Hawks Field at Haymarket Park • Lincoln, Neb.

Friday, April 5 • 6:32 p.m. (CT)
TV: NET
Radio: Husker Sports Network
Matt Waldron (3-0) vs. Patrick J. Smith (3-1)

Saturday, April 6 • 2:05 p.m. (CT)
Video Stream: BTN Plus
Radio: Husker Sports Network
Nate Fisher (4-1) vs. Andrew Bohm (0-3)

Sunday, April 7 • 12:02 p.m. (CT)
TV: ESPNU
Radio: Husker Sports Network
Reece Eddins (1-2) vs. Ryan Beard (0-3)

The Nebraska baseball team (14-9, 4-2 Big Ten) returns to Hawks Field for Military Appreciation Weekend when the Huskers host Purdue for a three-game series.

Friday’s series opener is set for 6:32 p.m. (CT) on NET and the fan giveaway is 1,000 raglan shirts. Saturday’s match-up is slated for 2:05 p.m. (CT) on BTN Plus. Sunday’s series finale begins at 12:02 p.m. (CT) and will be televised on ESPNU. Fans who present a valid military I.D. to any of the three games this weekend will receive one free general admission ticket.

Single-game tickets are now available at Huskers.com/tickets or by calling 1-800-8-BIGRED. In addition, fans can still purchase a Diamond Deal package, which allows the ticket holder to build their own nine-game package for $90.

Nebraska is ranked 46th in the latest RPI, released by the NCAA on Monday. Purdue is ranked 137th in the RPI.

Check out the rest of the article:

http://www.huskers.com/ViewArticle.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=100&ATCLID=211798435
 

CrnhskrBob

Husker Immortal
15 Year Member
Purdue - 2019 Baseball Roster:

# FULL NAME ACADEMIC YEAR POS. HT. WT. HOMETOWN / HIGH SCHOOL
1 Owen Jansen So. INF 5-11 190 Oakville, Ontario / Iroquois Ridge
2 Tyler Powers So. INF 5-9 155 Lafayette, Ind. / Central Catholic
3 Tanner Haston Fr. INF 5-11 175 Mooresville, Ind. / Mooresville
4 Skyler Hunter Jr. OF 5-11 205 Hood River, Ore. / Hood River Valley
5 Evan Albrecht Fr. INF 5-10 150 West Bend, Wis. / West Bend West
7 Zac Fascia Jr. C 6-1 220 Brampton, Ontario / Turner Fonton
9 Ryan Howe Fr. INF 6-2 180 Mount Prospect, Ill. / Prospect
14 Cory Brooks R-Fr. RHP 6-2 205 Hilliard, Ohio / Hilliard Darby
15 Johnny Sage Jr. OF 5-10 185 Spokane, Wash. / West Valley
16 Trevor Cheaney Sr. RHP 6-2 210 Muenster, Texas / Muenster
17 Jackson Smeltz Fr. LHP/1B 6-3 210 Lafayette, Ind. / McCutcheon
18 Nick Evarts Sr. INF 5-11 185 Colleyville, Texas / Grapevine
19 Justin Fugitt So. INF 6-3 190 Hilliard, Ohio / Hilliard Darby
20 Seth Gergely Fr. OF 6-3 175 Tallmadge, Ohio / Tallmadge
22 Bryce Bonner Jr. C 5-9 180 Allen, Texas / Jesuit Dallas
23 Charlie Nasuti So. OF 5-11 190 Long Beach, Calif. / Saint John Bosco
25 Milo Beam Jr. OF 6-3 170 Westfield, Ind. / Westfield
26 Grant Brunt Fr. RHP 5-11 205 Chesterton, Ind. / Chesterton
28 James Kulak Fr. LHP 6-3 175 Naperville, Ill. / Neuqua Valley
29 Blake Schmitt Fr. C 6-0 200 Franklin, Tenn. / Page
30 Patrick J. Smith Sr. LHP 6-2 215 Schaumburg, Ill. / Conant
31 Conner Tomasic Fr. RHP/INF 6-0 175 Schererville, Ind. / Lake Central
32 Cole McKenzie Jr. OF/1B 6-2 185 Billings, Mont. / Billings
33 Luke Houin Fr. C 6-0 205 Plymouth, Ind. / Saint Joseph
34 Andrew Bohm R-So. RHP 6-1 215 Fishers, Ind. / Hamilton Southeastern
35 Ben Nisle So. OF 6-2 200 Schererville, Ind. / Lake Central
36 Trent Johnson So. RHP 6-2 190 Crawfordsville, Ind. / Crawfordsville
37 Ryan Beard Sr. LHP 6-4 215 Boise, Idaho / Rocky Mountain
38 Kyle Wade Fr. RHP 6-2 225 Kokomo, Ind. / Kokomo
40 Dalton Parker Jr. RHP 6-4 215 St. Joseph, Ill. / St. Joseph-Ogden
41 Patrick W. Smith R-Fr. OF 5-11 175 El Dorado Hills, Calif. / Oak Ridge
42 Matt Moore R-So. LHP 6-3 220 Avon, Ind. / Avon
43 Hayden Wynja R-Fr. LHP 6-8 200 Indianapolis, Ind. / Heritage Christian
46 Austin Peterson Fr. RHP 6-6 230 Chesterton, Ind. / Chesterton
48 Bo Hofstra So. RHP 6-5 235 Schererville, Ind. / Illiana Christian
 

CrnhskrBob

Husker Immortal
15 Year Member
Huskers Roster - 2019

http://www.huskers.com/SportSelect.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=100&SPID=33&SPSID=104&DB_OEM_ID=100

NU BASEBALL - 2019 PLAYERS


5 Joe Acker
Joe Acker
R/R OF 6-0 192 Jr. Waukesha, Wis. (Marquette)
6 Mike Addante
Mike Addante
L/R OF 5-9 175 So. Algonquin, Ill. (Harry D. Jacobs)
7 Angelo Altavilla
Angelo Altavilla
S/R INF 6-1 195 Sr. Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North)
44 Bo Blessie
Bo Blessie
R/R RHP 6-4 170 Fr. Midland, Texas (Lee)
29 Cam Chick
Cam Chick
S/R INF 5-9 175 Fr. Rocheport, Mo. (Hickman)
26 Carter Cross
Carter Cross
R/R OF 6-0 188 So. Fairview, Pa. (Cathedral Prep)
37 Connor Curry
Connor Curry
R/L LHP 6-3 211 So. Lincoln, Neb. (Southeast)
30 Reece Eddins
Reece Eddins
R/R RHP 6-5 210 Sr. Lee's Summit, Mo. (Blue Springs South)
40 Caleb Feekin
Caleb Feekin
L/L LHP 6-3 200 Fr. Papillion, Neb. (Papillion La Vista)
18 Nate Fisher
Nate Fisher
L/L LHP 6-1 205 Sr. Yutan, Neb. (Yutan)
55 Ethan Frazier
Ethan Frazier
R/R RHP 6-2 200 Sr. Lee's Summit, Mo. (Blue Springs South)
11 Drew Gilin
Drew Gilin
L/R INF 6-2 185 Fr. Omaha, Neb. (Millard South)
34 Colby Gomes
Colby Gomes
R/R INF/RHP 6-5 225 Fr. Omaha, Neb. (Millard West)
39 Mojo Hagge
Mojo Hagge
L/R OF 5-7 174 Jr. Omaha, Neb. (Skutt Catholic)
16 Nolan Hakel
Nolan Hakel
L/L OF 6-0 185 Sr. Lincoln, Neb. (Hutchinson CC) (Pius X)
2 Jaxon Hallmark
Jaxon Hallmark
R/R INF/OF 5-10 175 So. Midland, Texas (Midland)
21 Brett Hammit
Brett Hammit
R/R INF 6-3 205 Fr. Nixa, Mo. (Nixa)
31 Gunner Hellstrom
Gunner Hellstrom
R/R C 6-4 210 So. Simi Valley, Calif. (Grace Brethren)
3 Alex Henwood
Alex Henwood
L/R INF 5-9 168 Sr. Appleton, Wis. (Appleton North)
48 Byron Hood
Byron Hood
R/R RHP 5-11 185 Sr. Roca, Neb. (Norris)
45 Trey Kissack
Trey Kissack
R/R RHP 5-11 188 Jr. Grand Island, Neb. (UNC-Greensboro/Southeast CC) (Grand Island)
22 Ben Klenke
Ben Klenke
L/R UTL 6-2 205 Jr. Seward, Neb. (Seward)
13 Chad Luensmann
Chad Luensmann
R/R RHP 6-4 237 Jr. Altoona, Pa. (Bellwood-Antis)
41 Tyler Martin
Tyler Martin
L/L LHP 6-2 195 Fr. Webb City, Mo. (Webb City)
24 Aaron Palensky
Aaron Palensky
R/R OF 5-11 180 So. Papillion, Neb. (Southeast CC) (Papillion La Vista South)
47 Robbie Palkert
Robbie Palkert
R/R RHP 6-3 202 Jr. Golden Valley, Minn. (Hopkins)
19 Kyle Perry
Kyle Perry
L/L LHP 6-0 170 Fr. Omaha, Neb. (Millard South)
33 Blake Peterson
Blake Peterson
L/R OF 6-2 175 Fr. Loomis, Calif. (Granite Bay)
38 Ty Roseberry
Ty Roseberry
R/R 1B 6-1 220 Jr. Kearney, Neb. (Nebraska-Kearney) (Kearney)
25 Luke Roskam
Luke Roskam
L/R C/INF 6-2 218 Jr. Chaska, Minn. (Chaska)
8 Shay Schanaman
Shay Schanaman
R/R INF/RHP 6-0 195 Fr. Grand Island, Neb. (Grand Island)
49 Max Schreiber
Max Schreiber
R/R RHP 6-4 191 So. Cardington, Ohio (Highland)
1 Spencer Schwellenbach
Spencer Schwellenbach
R/R INF/RHP 6-1 200 Fr. Saginaw, Mich. (Saginaw Heritage)
14 Kennet Sorenson
Kennet Sorenson
L/R C/OF 5-11 188 So. Stone Mountain, Ga. (St. Pius X)
43 Gareth Stroh
Gareth Stroh
L/L LHP 6-2 200 Sr. Kearney, Neb. (Purdue/Coffeyville CC) (Gibbon)
20 Paul Tillotson
Paul Tillotson
R/R RHP 6-2 205 So. Monument, Colo. (Lewis-Palmer)
10 Matt Waldron
Matt Waldron
R/R RHP 6-2 185 Sr. Omaha, Neb. (Westside)
32 Mike Waldron
Mike Waldron
R/R UTL 6-2 203 Sr. Omaha, Neb. (Westside)
28 Keegan Watson
Keegan Watson
R/R OF 6-3 198 So. Fountaintown, Ind. (New Palestine)
 
Last edited:

Cyberbach

Founding Father
15 Year Member
Was just watching KETV news and they showed Dr. Tom with Bill Snyder and I think they were at Haymarket Park. GBR
 

carrolltonsker

Husker Immortal
10 Year Member
Hunter (.340) is the leadoff batter for PU

called strike, 0-1
S/M, 0-2
barely fouled, still 0-2
fouled again, 0-2
high, 1-2
called strike 3

1 down

K
 
Top