• You do not need to register if you are not going to pay the yearly fee to post. If you register please click here or log in go to "settings" then "my account" then "User Upgrades" and you can renew.

HuskerMax readers can save 50% on  Omaha Steaks .

Cornjob's College Football Pick-em - Week Thirteen - Electric Boogaloo

Cornjob

Red Shirt
2 Year Member
This is it guys, the end of the competition. Just as the Iowa game is Nebraska's last chance to secure a bowl game, this is your last week to try for a perfect score. Or if you're one of the few that are at the top, your last chance to try and win it all. Does it surprise you to know that the leaders have averaged less than 6.2 correct over the course of our season? Well, this past week the average score here was 5.3 of 10. Marginally better than random chance, and not as good as my Poodle Pete could have done.

Another way to look it it, though, is that you only have one more week left to fail. If you haven't been the Dunce Picker of the Week yet, you have another opportunity. It could happen to you! It happened to JoeBlueHouse, T-Husker, blackshirt red and cthusker, all of whom got 2 of 10 correct last week. I appreciate the effort, guys, makes my 3 correct look better.

And for the Elite Picker of the Week we have Husker Larry who made 9 correct, making a late charge for the overall title. His performance moved him up to 2nd overall, one pick behind Thotdoc and winnerwinner.

And now: the final week of competition. Its the last chance to create some separation and lay claim to the top spot. The picks for the week will follow. If the match-ups allow it, I may add more than 10 games this week. But there is no tie-breaker and there is no postseason. This is your opportunity. (Personal rant, it used to be you could link any .gif you wanted. But now so many have media protections that I can't figure out how to link them. So you get this. )
1700422757493.png

TotalW1W2W3W4W5W6W7W8W9W10W11W12W13Season Total
ThotDoc7486385646875874
winnerwinner7475486556795774
HuskerLarry7384388662865973
Stuck in the South7266476645884872
djlhuskerfan7156587657666471
swimn4ever71105276874554871
SdRed7076395645666770
CrabHusker6983365865872869
TnHusker8769853810632862869
MHKHusker6893675654683668
Redleg6876585744864468
68hskr6783593567574567
Ackos6787475664665367
dkref116785496743764467
BGRed6685496753653566
Nostradumbass6673376666873466
skerinks6684355557865566
CrnhskrBob6585384465664665
hskrdavey6567375556774365
Real Red in IN6574185744674865
Swanson209649496556564564
DrNUke6373374855645663
HskrChuck6294085366655562
HuskerSoup6273376634763762
wcbsas6284566548543462
WeNeedMorePower6284474643763662
Alaskan617538574467561
blackshirt red6176296534584261
GoBigRev6165276444646761
T-Husker6195386444574261
Wonderboy6176293464355761
Florida Husker6085375434655560
MNHUSKER73607483457683560
Cornhuskers75972445656871459
Cvillehusker5994384455533659
The_Real_PJ598337735675559
All 'N' 011808586449346484658
BigRed Mosquito58933858675458
Red Reign5894248533573558
WIHUSKER587456555566458
Husker USMC5662445563465656
mjohnson567338442882756
HuskerInKCLand5583384424554555
Cornjob5454466442376354
cthusker537557445644253
HskrRedTiLlmDead536353535746653
all4bigred52528754573652
bentNblue5264355565343352
Plague of Crickets524384373652752
HUSKER HOT SAUCE49761726348549
Skers4life4984473745749
Sgt Schultz4873256666748
Sodak Dick4874475386448
nems468648764346
CombatTargeteer45455263655445
Floydhusker427584634542
EdgeCrusher4164353474541
Bugeaters36656338536
JoeBlueHouse3645134665236
HuskerJAG35864552535
HuskerWeatherman3395467233
Corned Beef2995444329
Hooked on Huskers261053826
CO4NU19465419
36Blast107310
huskerdaze103710
Kaleb Henry108210
HayBroncSker9819
Hville888
sdhusker888
Tenafly Tiger888
El Bondo777
Muskrat777
RedRum777
Underdog777
4qtrhsker666
dnyelator666
Pops333
0
Average48.7017.4927544.3965523.2881367.0666675.2807025.0833334.6333334.5517246.1052635.9491534.0535715.39622663.29741371
 
Last edited:

Its a mega-week. Twice the picks! Many rivalry games, some of which the odds-makers don't expect to be close. But we know better!

1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 
Last edited:
1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 
1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 



1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 
1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 
1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 
1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 




1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 
1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 
1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 
1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 



1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 
1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 

1) Mississippi @ Mississippi State (Thursday)
2) Texas - San Antonio (UTSA) @ Tulane
3) Oregon State @ Oregon
4) Ohio State @ Michigan
5) Kentucky @ Louisville
6) Indiana @ Purdue
7) Middle Tennessee State @ Sam Houston State
8) Wake Forest @ Syracuse
9) Wisconsin @ Minnesota
10) Virginia Tech @ Virginia
11) Maryland @ Rutgers
12) Arizona @ Arizona State
13) Alabama @ Auburn
14) Northwestern @ Illinois
15) Florida @ Florida State
16) Clemson @ South Carolina
17) North Carolina @ North Carolina State
18) California @ California - Los Angeles (UCLA)
19) Tulsa @ East Carolina
20) Georgia State @ Old Dominion
 

GET TICKETS


Get 50% off on Omaha Steaks

Back
Top