• You do not need to register if you are not going to pay the yearly fee to post. If you register please click here or log in go to "settings" then "my account" then "User Upgrades" and you can renew.

Cornjob's College Football Pick-em - Week 6

Cornjob

Recruit
2 Year Member
It was a pretty good week of football, wasn't it. However, this was a tough week to pick. Getting 5 right was a pretty good result relative to the field. We saw some shrinkage from our overall leaders (I WAS IN THE POOL!) But Ackos and Wonderboy stayed in the top 2, joined by a surging DrNUke who is now also tied for 2nd.

I get to toot my own horn, not because I ate too much chili...but because I am one of the Weeks' best performers. DrNUke and Cornjob both got 8 correct picks, leading the picks for the week. I'm surging to be solidly average overall now!

I know a lot of you are looking at Alaskan and thinking, "Whew! He only got one right." Well, he's not eligible for Elite Picker because he submitted his list too late for several of the games. Don't get me wrong, Alaskan's picks were still terrible, but the laundry list of Elite Pickers who got 2 right from the entire menu of 10 games includes such luminaries as:
Cornhuskers7
cthusker
All 'N' 011808
HuskerSoup
MHKHusker

Everyone point and laugh!

TotalW1W2W3W4W5
Ackos3596884
Wonderboy3488864
DrNUke3466778
HuskerInTideLand3383877
dkref113295783
ThotDoc3295783
RedRum3257785
HayBroncSker3176774
Stuck in the South3176855
T-Husker3155795
skerinks3076854
Pop Corn3047874
CrnhskrBob3056694
WeNeedMorePower3057765
TNHusker873046875
Florida Husker3036885
Redleg2855774
Cornhuskers72748762
68hskr2765754
Cornjob2737458
BGRed2656834
LoboHusker2656834
HuskerWeatherman2638654
SdRed2625694
Full Husker2655745
YUENGLING2656465
hskrdavey2566463
Red Reign2564744
Nostradumbass2546654
HuskerJAG2553575
dHUSKERc2447643
WIHUSKER236854
cthusker225782
mjohnson224693
Pops227465
All 'N' 0118082172552
HuskerSoup2152572
Cisco19559
MHKHusker182682
dparks175534
katymac15546
Sodak Dick14833
BigRedMosquito1284
Alaskan12651
Bigger Ed1055
FCHusker66
Keystone Husker66
HUSKER HOT SAUCE66
36Blast66
Trapped In Iowa55
ThrowFar6055
wcbsas44
NoDakRed44
 

Cornjob

Recruit
2 Year Member
Week Six

1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State

Apparently the most compelling match-ups these days are all happening in the Big 12. I had to toss out a couple MAC match-ups to make room for all the Big 12 action!
 
Last edited:

All 'N' 011808

Former Walk-on
5 Year Member
1) Houston @ MEMPHIS (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ NEVADA (Friday)
3) Iowa @ ILLINOIS
4) Purdue @ MARYLAND
5) TEXAS @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) TENNESSEE @ lsu
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ IOWA STATE
 

Red Reign

Husker Immortal
15 Year Member
1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 

skerinks

Recruit
10 Year Member
Week Six

1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 

Ackos

Husker Fan
20 Year Member
1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 

BGRed

Blackshirt
20 Year Member
1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 

cthusker

You talken to me?
5 Year Member
1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 

dHUSKERc

Recruit
2 Year Member
1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 

T-Husker

Bleed Red
5 Year Member
1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 

Florida Husker

Travel Squad
5 Year Member
1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 

Full Husker

Recruit
10 Year Member
1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 

hskrdavey

Red Shirt
15 Year Member
1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 

68hskr

Travel Squad
15 Year Member
1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 

HuskerInTideLand

Red Shirt
10 Year Member
1) Houston @ Memphis (Friday)
2) Colorado State @ Nevada (Friday)
3) Iowa @ Illinois
4) Purdue @ Maryland
5) Texas @ Oklahoma
6) TCU @ Kansas
7) Tennessee @ LSU
8) Notre Dame @ BYU
9) Utah @ UCLA
10) Kansas State @ Iowa State
 
Visit the Sports Illustrated Husker site


GET TICKETS

Save 10 percent or more on gas.

Top