• You do not need to register if you are not going to pay the yearly fee to post. If you register please click here or log in go to "settings" then "my account" then "User Upgrades" and you can renew.

Colleges that Nebraska H.S. Wrestling recruits have committed to:

Bean

Gray Shirt
5 Year Member
Chadron State..... Dylan Fuchs.... Pierce Nebraska.... 197 .....2019
Chadron State..... Gavin Peitzmeier..... Millard South Nebraska..... 285... 2019
Chadron State..... Evan Waddington..... Wood River Nebraska...... 141.... 2019
Clarion ......Blake Jackson..... Millard South Nebraska..... 125...... 2019
Cornell...... Phillip Moomey..... Kearney Nebraska .......133 ......2019....TOM/Adidas Ranked #12
Iowa State..... Caleb Long ......Valentine Nebraska..... 165..... 2019
Iowa Western..... Chance Fry..... Lincoln East Nebraska..... 149..... 2019
Iowa Western..... Dillyn Miller..... Burke Nebraska..... 197..... 2019
Nebraska-Kearney..... Kaleb Canoyer..... Waverly Nebraska..... 165..... 2019
Nebraska-Kearney..... Nick James..... Kearney Nebraska .....141..... 2019
Nebraska-Kearney..... Jackson Nielsen..... Blair Nebraska .....125..... 2019
Nebraska-Kearney..... Joseph Reimers..... Seward Nebraska .....184.....2019
Nebraska-Kearney..... Jack Sutton..... Wahoo Nebraska .....285 .....2019
Northern State..... James Burks..... Omaha Burke Nebraska.....157......2019.....Adidas Rank #16
Oklahoma State..... Jakason Burks .....Omaha Burke Nebraska .....125..... 2020 .....TOM Ranked #6/Adidas #5
 
Last edited:

Bean

Gray Shirt
5 Year Member
Nebraska High Schoolers have a good showing at the
WESTERN JUNIOR REGIONALS
28 Apr 2019
At Las Vegas, Nev.
https://www.teamusa.org/USA-Wrestling/Features/2019/April/28/Western-Junior-Freestyle-Regionals

Among the Junior boys, Jakason Burks of Nebraska, No. 3 in the national TrackWrestling rankings, defeated Tristan Lujan of California in the finals, 9-0.
Junior Boys
120
1st Place Match - Jakason Burks (Nebraska) won by decision over Tristan Lujan (California) (Dec 9-0)
170
1st Place Match - Isaiah Alford (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Alexander Hernandez (California) (TF 10-0)

16U Boys
88
1st Place Match - Kyison Garcia (Utah) won by tech fall over Jesse Loges (Nebraska) (TF 12-2)
100
1st Place Match - Carson Laughery (Texas) won by tech fall over Ethan Freund (Washington) (TF 13-2)
3rd Place Match - Keith Smith (Nebraska) won by decision over Teegan Vasquez (Montana) (Dec 10-10)

14U Boys
165
1st Place Match - Hudson Davis (Oregon) won by tech fall over Melvin Whitehead (Nevada) (TF 13-3)
3rd Place Match - Alex Morris (Nebraska) won by fall over Jesse Jimenez (California) (Fall 0:28)

12U Boys
78
1st Place Match - Hudson Loges (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Vinnie Gutierrez (California) (TF 10-0)
 
Last edited:
Top