• You do not need to register if you are not going to pay the yearly fee to post. If you register please click here or log in go to "settings" then "my account" then "User Upgrades" and you can renew.

AVCA Volleyball Poll - September 16, 2019

carrolltonsker

Husker Immortal
10 Year Member
AVCA DIVISION I WEEK #3 COACHES POLL:
SEPTEMBER 16, 2019

RankSchool (First-Place Votes)Total Points Adjusted2019 RecordPrevious Week
1Nebraska (37)15507-02
2Stanford (23)15385-11
3Texas (2)14885-13
4Penn State13706-14
5Baylor13217-05
6Pittsburgh (1)126110-06
7Minnesota (1)12284-28
8Marquette10627-27
9Wisconsin10494-29
10Washington10117-112
11Florida9125-211
12BYU8597-213
13Hawai'i7969-018
14Oregon6732-310
15Creighton6455-317
16Kentucky5426-315
17Missouri5288-021
18Utah5208-216
19Illinois4063-414
20Southern California3975-320
21Purdue3544-123
22Colorado State3447-1NR
23Florida State1905-225
24California1638-0NR
25Louisville1536-222
Others receiving votes and listed on two or more ballots: Michigan 123; Colorado 101; Illinois State 49; Washington State 44; UCF 24; Rice 21; Indiana 13; Cincinnati 12; Tennessee 11; San Diego 9; Western Kentucky 9; Coastal Carolina 6; Cal Poly 2
Six teams mentioned on only one ballot for a total of 15 combined points.
Dropped Out: Michigan 24; Colorado 19
 

CrnhskrBob

Husker Immortal
15 Year Member
The AVCA poll has been in existence for 38 years. The Huskers have now been ranked #1 for 100 weeks of this poll, the ONLY team to be ranked that often as #1. Consistency and high level performances for 38 years, simply remarkable !
Definitely, a great stat!! Thanks :)
 

weaver75

Special Counsel
5 Year Member
The AVCA poll has been in existence for 38 years. The Huskers have now been ranked #1 for 100 weeks of this poll, the ONLY team to be ranked that often as #1. Consistency and high level performances for 38 years, simply remarkable !
Also NU tied for 1st with Stanford at 545 times ranked in top 25, and first in weeks in top 10 at 489. Unreal success.
 

huskermike

Cyber Traveler
10 Year Member
The AVCA poll has been in existence for 38 years. The Huskers have now been ranked #1 for 100 weeks of this poll, the ONLY team to be ranked that often as #1. Consistency and high level performances for 38 years, simply remarkable !
Also NU tied for 1st with Stanford at 545 times ranked in top 25, and first in weeks in top 10 at 489. Unreal success.
Wow! Just amazing. :Mfclap:
 

TFrazier

Scout Team
5 Year Member
Heading to Lincoln for the match. I will do my part to bring the noise to help will the Huskers to a victory...crossing fingers. :thumbsup:

 
Top