• You do not need to register if you are not going to pay the yearly fee to post. If you register please click here or log in go to "settings" then "my account" then "User Upgrades" and you can renew.

2019 Scholarship Numbers

TheOneders

Recruit
2 Year Member
Scholarship


  1. D. Daniels transferred from Oklahoma State in 2019.
  2. W. Honas transferred from Butler CC in 2018.
  3. N. Vedral transferred from Central Florida in 2018.
  4. D. Mills transferred from Garden City CC/Georgia Tech in 2019.
  5. K. Noa transferred from California in 2019.
  6. V. Vainuku transferred from Utah in 2018.
  7. D. Williams transferred from Jones County JC in 2018.
  8. M. Williams transferred from East Mississippi CC/Georgia Southern in 2018.
  9. J. Green transferred from Highland CC in 2019.
  10. J. Woodyard transferred from Arizona Western CC in 2018.
  11. T. Vokolek transferred from Rutgers in 2019.
  12. T. Hixson earned a scholarship in 2019.
  13. J. Stovall earned a scholarship in 2019.
  14. W. Mazour earned a scholarship in 2018 & 2019.
Departures (Year they would be)

Senior

  1. Jalin Barnett OG (Retired)
  2. Michael Decker OC (Retired)
  3. Tyrin Ferguson LB (Dismissed)
  4. Will Jackson~ CB (Quit)
  5. Matt Snyder TE (Quit)
  6. Adrienne Talan LB (Navarro College/UAB)
  7. Jacob Weinmaster LB (Retired)
  8. Derrion Grim WR (San Joaquin Delta JC/Fresno State)
  9. Caleb Lightbourn P (Oregon State)
Junior
  1. Quayshon Alexander LB (Towson)
  2. Lavan Alston" WR (Ventura College/Azusa Pacific)
  3. Greg Bell~ RB (San Diego State)
  4. Bryan Brokop OG (Quit)
  5. Tre Bryant RB (Injuries)
  6. David Engelhaupt TE (Quit)
  7. Patrick O'Brien QB (Colorado State)
  8. Greg Simmons LB (Duquesne/Quit)
  9. Elijah Blades CB (Arizona Western CC/Texas A&M)
  10. Deiontae Watts DE (Quit)
Sophomore
  1. Breon Dixon^ LB (Iowa Western CC)
  2. Tristan Gebbia QB (Oregon State)
  3. Willie Hampton LB (Garden City CC)
  4. Keyshawn Johnson WR (Arizona)
  5. Tyjon Lindsey WR (Oregon State)
  6. Ben Miles FB (Texas A&M/Kansas)
  7. Avery Roberts LB (Oregon State)
  8. Guy Thomas LB (Coahoma CC/Colorado)
  9. Andrew Ward LB (Central Michigan)
  10. Dominick Watt WR (Garden City CC)
Freshman
  1. Willie Canty OT (Garden City CC/Highland CC)
  2. Cam Jones S (SMU)
  3. Miles Jones WR (?)
  4. Justin McGriff WR (ASA College)
  5. C.J. Smith S (Highland CC)
 
Last edited:

TheOneders

Recruit
2 Year Member
Walk-On


*Click the little tab on the bottom left to see the "Walk-On" list.
  1. A. Bunch transferred from Scottsdale CC in 2017.
  2. I. Boerkircher transferred from Nebraska-Kearney in 2019.
  3. B. Perez transferred from Iowa Western CC in 2018.
  4. J. Wegener transferred from Iowa Western CC in 2019.
  5. L. McCallum transferred from Air Force in 2018.
  6. J. Walker transferred from Coffeyville CC in 2017.
  7. C. Ruth transferred from Northwest Missouri State in 2018.
  8. W. Przystup transferred from Michigan State in 2019.
  9. P. Sanford transferred from Hastings College in 2019.
  10. Z. Schlager transferred from Colorado State in 2019.
  11. B. Banks transferred from Henderson State in 2019.
Departures

Senior

  1. Jared Brugmann LB
  2. Brody Cleveland LB
  3. Noah Johnson RB
  4. Kyle Kasun CB
  5. Noah Lazaro LB
  6. Donovan McDonald WR
  7. Conor Young WR
Junior
  1. Alec Cromer P
  2. Creighton Hamik LB
  3. Tanner Hass RB
  4. Keaton Henry TE
  5. Branden Hohenstein TE
  6. Tavlin Hunt LB
  7. Grant Jordan LB
  8. Spencer Jordan LB
  9. Jake Kitten C
  10. Sean Lambert RB
  11. Johnny Richard WR
  12. Ne'Land Smith WR
Sophomore
  1. Chad Alioth CB
  2. Cole Frahm K
  3. Cody Liske LB
  4. Jose Marquez CB
  5. Dylan Reynolds WR
  6. Brandon Robbins WR
  7. Andrew Thurman WR
Freshman
  1. Anthony Banderas LB
  2. Corbin Frederick S
  3. Justin Holm WR
  4. Noah McCashland K
  5. Riley Kinney WR
  6. Cam Kleinschmidt CB
  7. Braden Sellon LB
 
Last edited:

TheOneders

Recruit
2 Year Member
2019 Recruiting
  1. Matthew Anderson OT Leesville (Leesville, LA)
  2. Brant Banks DE Westbury Christian (Houston, TX)
  3. Bryce Benhart OT Lakeville North (Lakeville, MN)
  4. Darien Chase WR Union (Vancouver, WA)
  5. Myles Farmer S Westlake (Atlanta, GA)
  6. Jimmy Fritzsche OT Greenville (Greenville, SC)
  7. Jamin Graham LB Etowah (Attalla, AL)
  8. Jahkeem Green~ DT Highland CC (Sumter, SC)
  9. Jackson Hannah LB Montgomery Bell Academy (Nashville, TN)
  10. Nick Henrich LB Burke (Omaha, NE)
  11. Chris Hickman TE Burke (Omaha, NE)
  12. Demariyon Houston WR Millwood (Oklahoma City, OK)
  13. Rahmir Johnson RB Bergen Catholic (Oradell, NJ)
  14. Michael Lynn OT Cherry Creek (Englewood, CO)
  15. Luke McCaffrey QB Valor Christian (Littleton, CO)
  16. Dedrick Mills~ RB Garden City CC (Waycross, GA)
  17. Jamie Nance WR Blanchard (Blanchard, OK)
  18. Garrett Nelson DE Scottsbluff (Scottsbluff, NE)
  19. Mosai Newsom DE Waverly-Shell Rock (Waverly, IA)
  20. Quinton Newsome S North Gwinnett (Suwanee, GA)
  21. Ethan Piper DT Norfolk Catholic (Norfolk, NE)
  22. Noa Pola-Gates S Williams Field (Gilbert, AZ)
  23. Ty Robinson DE Higley (Gilbert, AZ)
  24. Wandale Robinson RB Western Hills (Frankfort, KY)
  25. Garrett Snodgrass LB York (York, NE)
  26. Ronald Thompkins RB Grayson (Loganville, GA)
  27. Javin Wright CB Hamilton (Chandler, AZ)
Walk-on
  1. John Bullock LB Creighton Prep (Omaha, NE)
  2. Grant Detlefsen P Southeast (Lincoln, NE)
  3. John Goodwin TE Lincoln High (Lincoln, NE)
  4. Tyson Guzman S Westside (Omaha, NE)
  5. Gabe Heins K Kearney (Kearney, NE)
  6. Jacob Herbek DE GICC (Grand Island, NE)
  7. Matthew Huser DE Millard West (Omaha, NE)
  8. Garrett Hustedt LB Mt. Michael (Elkhorn, NE)
  9. Austin Jablonski TE Pius X (Lincoln, NE)
  10. Cooper Jewett RB Elkhorn South (Omaha, NE)
  11. Dylan Jorgensen K Southwest (Lincoln, NE)
  12. Riley Kinney WR Loveland (Loveland, CO)
  13. Cam Kleinschmidt CB Lincoln High (Lincoln, NE)
  14. Nick Leader LB Southwest (Lincoln, NE)
  15. Caden McCormack LB Southwest (Lincoln, NE)
  16. Brayden Miller QB Kearney (Kearney, NE)
  17. Riley Moses OC Fillmore Central (Geneva, NE)
  18. Garrett Nuss OC Sutton (Sutton, NE)
  19. Luke Reimer LB North Star (Lincoln, NE)
  20. Eli Richter OT Kearney Catholic (Kearney, NE)
  21. Sam Shurtleff LB Oconee County (Watkinsville, GA)
  22. Braden Sellon LB Lincoln East (Lincoln, NE)
  23. Noah Stafursky OT York (York, NE)
  24. Joshua Wegener~ OC Iowa Western (Algona, IA)
  25. Zach Weinmaster RB Loveland (Loveland, CO)
Decommits
  1. Marquez Beason WR (Illinois)
  2. Desmond Bland~ OG (?)
  3. Tony Fair~ DT (UAB)
  4. Thomas Grayson RB (Kansas State)
 
Last edited:

TheOneders

Recruit
2 Year Member
Recruiting Budget

2020
Est. Class Budget: 21 (16 graduating seniors + 2 open scholarships + 3 Big Ten over-sign)
Current Class Size: 13
Remaining Targets: 8
  1. Zavier Betts WR Bellevue West (Bellevue, NE)
  2. Marquis Black DT Eagles Landing (McDonough, GA)
  3. Alex Conn OT Derby (Derby, KS)
  4. Turner Corcoran OT Lawrence Free State (Lawrence, KS)
  5. Ronald Delancy CB Northwestern (Miami, FL)
  6. Henry Gray DB Miami Central (Miami, FL)
  7. Blaise Gunnerson LB Kuemper Catholic (Carroll, IA)
  8. Nash Hutmacher DT Chamberlain (Chamberlain, SD)
  9. Tamon Lynum CB Evans (Orlando, FL)
  10. Sevion Morrison RB Edison (Tulsa, OK)
  11. William Nixon WR Midway (Waco, TX)
  12. Marvin Scott RB Spruce Creek (Port Orange, FL)
  13. Logan Smothers QB Athens (Athens, AL)
Walk-on
  1. Matthias Algarin WR Healy Secondary (Pierz, MN)
  2. Nate Boerkircher TE Auora (Aurora, NE)
  3. Baylor Brannen DT Millard West (Omaha, NE)
  4. Ashton Hausmann S Norris (Firth, NE)
  5. Braden Klover LB Southern (Wymore, NE)
  6. Trevin Luben RB Wahoo (Wahoo, NE)
  7. Keegan Menning OG Fremont (Fremont, NE)
  8. Mason Nieman S Waverly (Waverly, NE)
  9. Eli Simonson OT Fremont Bergan (Fremont, NE)
  10. Grant Tagge LB Westside (Omaha, NE)
  11. Xavier Trevino OG Southeast (Lincoln, NE)
  12. Camden Witucki LS Grand Blanc (Grand Blanc, MI)
2021 Commits
  1. Henry Lutovsky OG Mount Pleasant (Mount Pleasant, IA)
  2. Teddy Prochazka OT Elkhorn South (Elkhorn, NE)
  3. R.J. Sorensen DE University School (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
Decommits
  1. Rodney Groce LB (Mississippi St)
Departures
  1. Quayshon Alexander LB (Towson)
  2. Greg Bell~ RB (San Diego State)
  3. Breon Dixon^ LB (Iowa Western CC)
  4. Tyrin Ferguson LB (Dismissed)
  5. Cam Jones S (SMU)
  6. Miles Jones WR (?)
  7. Caleb Lightbourn P (Oregon State)
  8. Justin McGriff TE (ASA College)
  9. C.J. Smith S (Highland CC)
  10. Guy Thomas LB (Coahoma CC/Colorado)
  11. Jacob Weinmaster LB (Retired)
 
Last edited:

TheOneders

Recruit
2 Year Member
Initial Counters

2018

  1. Cameron Jurgens
  2. Maurice Washington
  3. Cam Jones
  4. Tate Wildeman
  5. Caleb Tannor
  6. C.J. Smith
  7. Andre Hunt
  8. Miles Jones
  9. David Alston
  10. Cam Taylor
  11. Casey Rogers
  12. Katerian Legrone
  13. Braxton Clark
  14. Jaron Woodyard
  15. Dominick Watt
  16. Willie Canty
  17. Vaha Vainuku
  18. Will Jackson
  19. Tre Neal
  20. Garrett Nelson
  21. Chris Hickman
  22. Nick Henrich
  23. Wandale Robinson
  24. Luke McCaffrey
  25. Brant Banks
2019
  1. Darrion Daniels
  2. Jamie Nance
  3. Bryce Banhart
  4. Ty Robinson
  5. Darien Chase
  6. Ronald Thompkins
  7. Rahmir Johnson
  8. Jackson Hannah
  9. Myles Farmer
  10. Quinton Newsome
  11. Mosai Newsom
  12. Jamin Graham
  13. Javin Wright
  14. Garrett Snodgrass
  15. Michael Lynn
  16. Matthew Anderson
  17. Ethan Piper
  18. Jimmy Fritzsche
  19. Noa Pola-Gates
  20. Damariyon Houston
  21. Dedrick Mills
  22. Kanawai Noa
  23. Travis Vokolek
  24. Jahkeem Green
  25. -
My best guess at initial counter numbers and who goes where since these are never published. Both the LSJ and OWH reported that Nebraska could count 5 guys from the 2019 class back to the 2018 class.

I counted Bell, Honas, D. Williams, M. Williams, Pickering, Martinez, W. Farniok, Dixon, McGriff, and Vedral towards the 2017 class.


11/11/19 update edit* The Journal Star is now reporting that Nebraska can count someone back towards the 2019 class. So in theory, they could add 26 initial counters for the 2020 season.

*Black = regular counter, purple = JuCo, red = graduate transfer, orange = non-qualifier that still counts, green = green shirt (enrolled early, able to count back a class), blue = blue shirt.
 
Last edited:

TheOneders

Recruit
2 Year Member
Potential redshirt - tracking games played. Players with available redshirts listed below.

Senior
  • Jaron Woodyard - 2 games (Northwestern, Minnesota)
Junior
  • Jahkeem Green - 2 games (Ohio State, Wisconsin)
Sophomore
  • Barret Pickering - 3 games (Indiana, Purdue, Wisconsin)
Freshman
  • Bryce Benhart - 2 games (N. Illinois, Wisconsin)
  • Darien Chase - 3 games (N. Illinois, Illinois, Minnesota)
  • Myles Farmer - 3 games (N. Illinois, Ohio St, Minnesota)
  • Chris Hickman - 2 games (Northwestern, Purdue)
  • Rahmir Johnson - 3 games (N. Illinois, Northwestern, Purdue)
  • Dylan Jorgensen - 2 games (S. Alabama, Colorado)
  • Luke McCaffrey - 2 games (Northwestern, Indiana)
  • Garrett Snodgrass - 2 games (Purdue, Wisconsin)
  • Zach Weinmaster - 2 games (Purdue, Wisconsin)
Redshirt Confirmed
  • Jr Travis Vokolek
  • Fr Matthew Anderson
  • Fr Brant Banks
  • Fr Jimmy Fritzsche
  • Fr Jamin Graham
  • Fr Jackson Hannah
  • Fr Nick Henrich - 1 game (Wisconsin)
  • Fr Demariyon Houston
  • Fr Michael Lynn
  • Fr Jamie Nance
  • Fr Mosai Newsom
  • Fr Ethan Piper
  • Fr Noa Pola-Gates - 3 games (Colorado, N. Illinois, Ohio St)
  • Fr Ty Robinson - 1 game (Wisconsin)
  • Fr Ronald Thompkins
  • Fr Javin Wright - 1 game (Illinois)
Played 4+ Games
  • Sr Lamer Jackson
  • Sr Mike Williams
  • Jr Brenden Jaimes
  • So Adrian Martinez
  • So Caleb Tannor
  • So Cam Taylor-Britt
  • So Maurice Washington
  • Fr Garrett Nelson
  • Fr Quinton Newsome
  • Fr Luke Reimer
  • Fr Wan'Dale Robinson
 
Last edited:

TheOneders

Recruit
2 Year Member
WR Zavier Betts (Bellevue) becomes the second commit for the 2020 class.


 
Last edited:

TheOneders

Recruit
2 Year Member
OT Turner Corcoran (Lawrence, KS) becomes the third commit in the 2020 class.


 
Last edited:
Top